NY I85534 August 30, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I85534 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Macau Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated August 15, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style BP66550 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a banded bottom and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style BP66550 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Style BP66550 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division