NY I85531 August 28, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I85531 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Mark F. Weisbrod The Better Mousetrap People (B.C.) Ltd. Suite 210 – 111 Water Street Vancouver, BC, V6B 1A7, Canada RE: The tariff classification of a plastic crochet hook from China. Dear Mr. Weisbrod: In your letter dated August 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A picture and descriptive literature were provided with your letter. The crochet hook is composed entirely of high-density polyethylene plastic. Two plastic end caps will be packaged with the crochet hook to protect each end. The applicable subheading for the plastic crochet hooks with the caps will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division