NY I85508 September 19, 2002 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 I85508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9025.90.0000 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of a Thermometer Probe Assembly A328T/A2 from Mexico Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated August 21, 2002, for GE Thermometrics, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample, A328T, is essentially a long, thin cylinder. Four wires are sticking out at one end, and there is a hemispherical metal cap at the other end. You describe it as “Digital Thermometer Probe Assembly – Stainless steel shaft, cable with fitted connectors, temperature sensor chip at tip. Typically used with a disposable probe cover that usually takes the form of a slip or plastic sheath. Temperature is displayed by a digital readout, either self contained or remote. Utilized in hospitals, clinics, doctors’ offices and at home”. No sample or picture of the temperature display was provided. We take it that the Digital in your description refers to the display using digits, and that the import is an analog device. You state that it contains a thermistor (a temperature dependent resistor). The cylinder would enable the metal cap to be pushed for several inches within someone’s mouth or rectum. Since the device contains only a thermistor that is effected by temperature, it is clear that it will have an outside power source and that an outside element will deduce the temperature encountered by the change in the circulation of the outside power caused by the thermistor’s change in resistance. You state that it will be used as a part of an adult’s oral/rectal fever thermometer. It is readily identifiable as such. You cite in your letter’s heading HTS’s 8536, 9025, and 9032, apparently indicating your belief that one of them contains the correct classification of your sample. You do not explain and we do not understand why you would propose either 8536 or 9032. Thermistors imported separately are classified in HTS 8533. However, your item contains important elements such as the wiring and the plastic shaft which are not described by that heading. Your item is better described as a thermometer probe assembly. Note Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit decision 00-1263, dated April 19, 2001. The applicable subheading for your sample will be 9025.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for, inter alia, parts of thermometers. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem, derived from 9025.19.80. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division