NY I85506 September 16, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 I85506 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8533.40.8070 Mr. Craig M. Shau Att’y-In-Fact Corporate Manager - Customs Compliance Services Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of Thermistor Probe from Mexico Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated August 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter a Thermistor Probe, which is a thermally sensitive resistor. The product number is AX9704004. This Thermistor Probe operates on either a negative or positive temperature coefficient in which, temperature changes on the thermistor affects resistance properties of the thermistor. The Thermistor Probe consists of a thermistor, conductors, and a housing. There are no electrical circuits, boards, or sensors other than the single thermistor within this probe. The Thermistor Probe will be used in a commercial electrical distributor power panel. A sample was submitted to this office. The applicable subheading for the Thermistor Probe, product number is AX9704004, will be 8533.40.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other variable resistors, including rheostats and potentiometers: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division