NY I85501 August 23, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 I85501 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.6000 Ms. Meryl N. Epstein Ren-Pharm International, Ltd. 350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204 Jericho, New York 11753-1317 RE: The tariff classification of Celecoxib (CAS-169590-42-5), imported in bulk form, from Turkey Dear Ms. Epstein: In your letter dated August 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Celecoxib, is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug. It is presently indicated for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis (in adults) and osteoarthritis, the management of acute pain in adults, the treatment of primary dysmenorrhea, and for reducing the number of adenomatous colorectal polyps in familial adenomatous polyposis (FAP), as an adjunct to usual care, such as endoscopy and surgery. The applicable subheading for Celecoxib, imported in bulk form, will be 2935.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Sulfonamides: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division