NY I85496 August 26, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I85496 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Mr. Stephen Petres Joslyn Manufacturing Co. 3700 South Morgan Street Chicago, IL 60609 RE: The tariff classification of pole line hardware from China. Dear Mr. Petres: In your letter dated August 14, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is an arrester bracket, used to support an arrester on a utility pole. The item is an L-shaped bracket with holes for machine bolts. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. You also inquire about the classification of a wooden cross arm. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on this item. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of the item in its condition as imported, and a clarification of whether the request is on the cross arm itself or the brace used to support it.. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division