NY I85466 September 19, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I85466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Kathleen Scanlon Schenker, Inc. 28825 E. Goddard Road Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a power clutch sensor from France Dear Ms. Scanlon: In your letter dated August 19, 2002, on behalf of Electricfil Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and technical information, the power clutch sensor is mounted in a transmission housing so that the end of the sensor is in front of the teeth of the trigger wheel. As this wheel rotates, the movement modifies the magnetic flux created by the magnet in the sensor. This variation is detected by the sensor and transformed into an electrical signal. The signal is then transmitted to the control module of the transmission. The applicable subheading for the power clutch sensor will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division