NY I85454 August 20, 2002 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 I85454 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Mr. Charles G. Hartill Charles G. Hartill, LCHB 147-217 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative hair ornament, from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Hartill: In your letter dated August 14, 2002, on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc., Totowa, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as style #4121-8C, consists of a hair ornament. It is made of a rubber core covered with braided textile yarns and is designed to hold the hair in a ponytail. Attached onto the rubber cord are two ornaments configured in a relatively square shape, which contains the stylized word “TAP” printed on one side. The applicable subheading for the ponytail holder will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitch Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division