NY I85441 September 27, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I85441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800 Mr. Jim Brown Southern Glove, Inc. P.O. Box 579 Conover, North Carolina 28613-0579 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Honduras. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated August 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style U2207EBSCX is a lined clute cut work glove made of a woven cotton fabric with a sewn-on woven fabric open cuff. The glove features coated fabric trim at the cuff bottom. The applicable subheading for style U2207EBSCX will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other: Without fourchettes, Other. The duty rate will be 23.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division