NY I85433 August 28, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I85433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Kevan Egan E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of decorative nylon butterflies, from China. Dear Mr. Egan: In your letter dated August 21, 2002, on behalf of Fibre Craft Materials Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a retail package containing four decorative nylon butterflies. Each of these butterflies is constructed from knit man-made fiber fabrics which are sewn within a wire frame. The body portion of these butterflies consists of a man-made textile filling which is covered with a knit material which is tied firmly along its length at intervals to simulate the configuration of a real butterfly. Two wire antennas protrude out in front and each butterfly contains a string for hanging or displaying. The applicable subheading for the product will be 6307.90.9889 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up articles …. Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitch Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division