NY I85421 August 29, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3: 360 I85421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.1010 Mr. Troy Myers Limited Brands Logistics Services Four Limited parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's bath wrap from Turkey Dear Mr. Myers: In your letter dated August 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bath and Body Works, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 42510 is a woman’s bath wrap constructed from 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. The garment is approximately 30 inches long, has a wrap front with Velcro closures, 1 ½ inch wide shoulder straps and an elasticized top back edge. The front opening and front top edges have contrasting colored capping. The applicable subheading for style 42510 will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women’s. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem. Style 42510 falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are currently not subject to quota restraints but are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division