NY I85401 September 13, 2002 CLA-2-85:NC:MM:109 I85401 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8533.40.8070 Mr. Craig M. Schau Att’y-In-Fact Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of Thermistor Slab from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated August 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of GE Thermometrics of St. Mary’s, Pennsylvania. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Thermistor Slab. The Thermistor Slab is made of processed metal oxide powders pressed into ceramic sheets. At this point, the Thermistor Slab contains the materials or properties that enable it to oppose (resist) the flow of electrical current as the temperature in the circuit changes. Therefore, it has the essential character of a finished thermistor. Upon importation, the slabs are metalized with silver, gold or platinum conductive paste to allow for electrical contact. After metalization, the ceramic sheets are sliced and diced into chips. A sample was submitted to this office. The applicable subheading for the Thermistor Slab will be 8533.40.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other variable resistors, including rheostats and potentiometers: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division