NY I85400 September 13, 2002 CLA-2-85:NC:MM:109 I85400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8533.40.8070 Mr. Craig M. Schau Att’y-In-Fact Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of Glass Encapsulated Thermistor DO-35 package from the United Kingdom and Korea Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated August 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of GE Thermometrics of St. Mary’s, Pennsylvania. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Glass Encapsulated Thermistor DO-35 package, which is a thermally sensitive resistor. The product number is TYPE GE - NTC (Negative Thermistor Coefficient). This is a thermistor in a DO-35 style glass package (diode outline) with axial solder-coated copper-clad steel lead-wires. As is the function of a thermistor, it opposes (resists) the flow of electrical current as the temperature, within the device that it is placed, changes. A sample was submitted to this office. The applicable subheading for the Glass Encapsulated Thermistor DO-35 package will be 8533.40.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other variable resistors, including rheostats and potentiometers: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division