NY I85398 September 10, 2002 CLA-2-85:NC:MM:109 I85398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8533.40.8070 Mr. Craig M. Schau Att’y-In-Fact Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of Glass Encapsulated Chip Thermistor from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated August 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of GE Thermometrics of St. Mary’s, Pennsylvania. The merchandise is described in your letter as Glass Encapsulated Chip Thermistor, which is a thermally sensitive resistor. The product number is GC32KF513K. This item is described in your letter as a Glass Encapsulated Chip Thermistor, Type GC32, which is a large glass encapsulated chip thermistor on fine diameter platinum alloy lead wires. As your letter states, it is a passive semiconductor. It is suitable for high volume, low cost temperature measurement, control or compensation applications. As is the function of a thermistor, it opposes (resists) the flow of electrical current as the temperature, within the device that it is placed, changes. A sample was submitted to this office. The applicable subheading for the Glass Encapsulated Chip Thermistor will be 8533.40.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other variable resistors, including rheostats and potentiometers: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division