NY I85397 September 10, 2002 CLA-2-85:NC:MM:109 I85397 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8533.40.8070 Mr. Craig M. Schau Att’y-In-Fact Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of Lead Frame Sub-Assemblies (thermistor) from India and Korea Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated August 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of GE Thermometrics of St. Mary’s, Pennsylvania. The merchandise is described in your letter as Lead Frame Sub-Assemblies (thermistor), which is a thermally sensitive resistor. The product number is described in your letter as Lead Frame Sub-Assembly. The Lead Frame Sub-Assemblies are coated thermistors attached to a terminal resulting in a subassembly used for a large number of temperature sensors improving reliability by eliminating the traditional interconnect required to attach a leaded thermistor to terminals. The result, your letter states, is a defect free product. A sample was submitted to this office. The applicable subheading for the Lead Frame Sub-Assemblies (thermistor) will be 8533.40.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other variable resistors, including rheostats and potentiometers: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division