NY I85394 September 10, 2002 CLA-2-85:NC:MM:109 I85394 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8533.40.8070 Mr. Craig M. Schau Att’y-In-Fact Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of Leadless Chip Thermistor from United Kingdom Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated August 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of GE Thermometrics of St. Mary’s, Pennsylvania. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Leadless Chip Thermistor, which is a thermally sensitive resistor. The product number is TYPE NDU152C2R1. It is made of processed metal oxide powder in ceramic sheets. The sheets are metalized with silver, gold or platinum paste to allow electrical contact. The ceramic sheets are diced into chips. The chips are trimmed and a protective coating is added. This item is designed for accurate temperature measurement, control, and compensation. It opposes (resists) the flow of electrical current as the temperature, within the device that it is placed, increases. The applicable subheading for the Leadless Chip Thermistor will be 8533.40.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other variable resistors, including rheostats and potentiometers: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division