NY I85367 August 20, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I85367 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070 Irene Kwok C/o Concept 3 Ltd. 330 Madison Ave, 12/F Suite 1278 New York, New York 10017 RE: The tariff classification of travel cases for cosmetics from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated August 9th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Style# C-69883B, is a 100 per cent woven polyester travel case for cosmetics. It measures approximately 6 ½”W x 3 ½”H x 2 ½”D. The bag has two zippered compartments, both of them with open pockets and fitted holders to accommodate cosmetics, brushes, and other items. The bag also has two matching carrying straps. The applicable subheading for the cases will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases…with outer surface of plastics or of textile materials…of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division