NY I85320 August 23, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I85320 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Lucia Buckman Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a tealight candleholder atop a music box from China. Dear Ms. Buckman: In your letter dated August 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 21525SD2, is a glass tealight candleholder incorporated atop a water-filled glass musical globe containing three figurines of snowmen. The globe is affixed to a round-shaped metal base decorated with celestial-shaped figures. At the bottom of the base, there is a windup musical mechanism that when wound plays a Christmas melody. The applicable subheading for the tealight candleholder atop a music box will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division