NY I85282 August 19, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I85282 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.1080 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940 Engle Road, Suite A Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic headrest insert from Slovenia. Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated August 8, 2002, on behalf of Grammer Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plastic headrest insert for automotive seats. The item is instrumental in holding the metal components that allow the headrest to move up and down. You have also submitted photographs showing the part placed inside the headrest itself allowing it to be connected directly to the automotive seat. The applicable subheading for the plastic headrest insert will be 9401.90.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: parts: of seats of a kind used for motor vehicles, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division