NY I85215 August 15, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I85215 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Gail Hagans D.L. Bynum & Company Inc. 510 Plaza Drive, Suite 1890 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a “Strawberry Recycle Bag” from China. Dear Ms. Hagans: In your letter dated August 8, 2002, on behalf of IBS, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Strawberry Recycle Bag,” item number 190. The bag is used as a storage place for plastic container bags. The bag is made of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric sewn into a cylindrical shape with an elasticized opening at one end. Attached onto one side are two strawberry appliques. A textile loop is attached to the top end. The applicable subheading for the “Strawberry Recycle Bag” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division