NY I85179 August 13, 2002 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I85179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6080 Ms. Maureen D. Hannah Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc. 1975 Linden Boulevard Elmont, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of a support bar from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Hannah: In your letter dated August 5, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Keeney Manufacturing Co. on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a stainless steel, handicap support bar. The bar is a tube, bent at both ends and flanged. It comes with two escutcheons and a bag of mounting screws. The bar is about 38 cm. wide and 5 cm. in its tubular diameter. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like: other mountings, fittings and similar articles: suitable for buildings: other: of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division