NY I85178 August 16, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I85178 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Ms. Maryse Rey InteSys Technologies, Inc. 1300 North Fiesta Blvd. Gilbert, AZ 85233-1604 RE: The tariff classification of a self-adhesive cell phone logo from Korea. Dear Ms. Rey: In your letter dated August 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is described as a Nokia logo label, or Eagle Logo Badge Assembly, Part No. 9430422 (ITI 759-205). The article is roughly in the shape of an oval with one straight end. It is made of silicone plastic and has adhesive on one side, protected by a peel off paper liner. The sticker is imprinted with the word “Nokia,” and is intended to be affixed to a cellular telephone as a decorative logo label. The applicable subheading for the logo label will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls…other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division