NY I85143 September 6, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 I85143 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.85 Mr. Stan Vick Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 235 Southfield Parkway Forest Park, GA 30297 RE: The tariff classification of vibration damping material from Sweden. Dear Mr. Vick: In your letter dated August 7, 2002 on behalf of Trelleborg Rubore Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported is described as vibration damping material. This composite material, consisting of layers of galvanized carbon steel sheet and nitrile rubber bonded together, will be imported in cut sheets. The galvanized steel sheets in this composite material measure 2.00 mm in thickness, and the total thickness is 2.52 mm. This vibration damping material will be used in the automotive industry. The applicable subheading for the vibration damping material will be 7326.90.85, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division