NY I85074 September 6, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I85074 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060; 6505.90.8090 Mr. Matthew McDonagh King Menus Apparel 125 West Taylor Avenue Meridian, Idaho 83642 RE: The tariff classification of cotton and polyester chef hats from Pakistan. Dear Mr. McDonagh: In your letter dated June 27, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples. Style 3302-H16 is a chef hat made of 100% cotton woven fabric. Style 3302-H25 is a pillbox cap made of 100% polyester woven fabric. The cap is intended to be worn by cooks in the kitchens of restaurants. The applicable subheading for style 3302-H16 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of cotton, flax or both: not knitted: other. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 3302-H25 will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, . . .: other: of man-made fibers: other: not in part of braid, other: other. The duty rate will be 19.4 cents per kg. and 7 percent ad valorem. Pakistan is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and style 3302-H16 is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. Style 3302-H25 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division