NY I85073 September 17, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I85073 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010; 6110.20.2075 Mr. Matthew McDonagh King Menus 125 W. Taylor Street Meridian, ID 83642-1703 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and women’s knit garments from Pakistan. Dear Mr. McDonagh: In your letter dated June 27, 2002, which was received by this office on August 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 3301-S24 is a men’s sport shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 19 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 3301-S24 features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a three button placket; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. Style 3301-S25 is a women’s pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 3301-S25 features a crossover V-neckline with a rib knit collar; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Style 3301-S24 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 3301-S25 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Style 3301-S24 falls within textile category designation 338. Style 3301-S25 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division