NY I85064 September 16, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I85064 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9010 Mr. Brandon Terrell UPS Freight Services, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a Sports Brassiere from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated August 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style M2-014-B is a women's T-styled back sports bra constructed from two different fabrics. The front and back panels are constructed of a 55% cotton 37% polyester 8% spandex knitted fabric in a bright orange color. The two side panels and T-styled back section are made of a 80% polyamide 20% spandex mesh fabric in a pale orange color. The bra features a two ply front, an elasticized scooped neckline and armholes, and a heavy elastic band sewn in the bottom hem. The essential character is imparted by the 55% cotton 37% polyester 8% spandex knitted fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for Style M2-014-B will be 6212.10.9010, HTS, which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassiere: other: other . . . of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 17.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division