NY I85049 September 13, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I85049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s sweatshirts from Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated August 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style C276 is a men’s sweatshirt constructed from finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fiber content will be 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester, in white, pastels, granite heather, ash, and dark colors, and 85 percent cotton, 15 percent polyester in oxford gray. The sweatshirt features a rib knit crew neckline; an embroidered logo on the left chest; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a heat seal applique on the left sleeve; and a close fitting rib knit bottom. The same garment will be imported without the embroidered logo as Style C275. The applicable subheading for Styles C275 and C276 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Styles C275 and C276 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. CustomsService Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel egories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division