NY I85044 August 22, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I85044 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Irene Kwok C/O Mr. Zakir Ally Concept 3 Limited 12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated August 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a toiletry bag. The sample submitted is identified as item C-77035. The item is a travel bag designed to contain toiletries during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton textile woven fabric. The interior is vinyl lined with no additional features. The bag is barrel-shaped measuring approximately 7” in width by 3 ¼” in diameter. The top of the bag is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. The applicable subheading for item C-77035 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division