NY I85020 September 5, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I85020 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0010 Ms. Lyn Antunes Norman Krieger, Inc. 5761 W. Imperial Hwy. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen towel from China, Taiwan or Thailand. Dear Ms. Antunes: In your letter dated August 13, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Barth & Dreyfuss. The submitted sample is a kitchen towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. The towel measures approximately 15.5 x 26 inches. All of the edges are hemmed. The towel features a flat woven jacquard strip at one end. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics of cotton… towels: dish. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Taiwan or Thailand are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division