NY I85017 August 20, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I85017 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4010; 6203.42.4045, 6203.424050, 6203.43.4010 Ms. Jennifer Soto Excel Global Logistics Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street, Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ pants and shorts from Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Soto: In your letter dated July 16, 2002; received August 15, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International. You submitted four styles of garments as follows: two styles of men’s woven fabric pants, one style of boys’ woven fabric pant and one style of woven fabric men’s short, identified as styles 110-851-266, 115-126-235, 152-339-212 and 200-236-230 respectively. These samples will be returned as you have requested. Style 110-851-266 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent polyester. The garment has two front pockets, a zippered front fly with a button at the waistband, cuffed leg openings, and two rear pockets, both with buttoned closures. Style 115-126-235 is a man’s woven blue denim pant made from 78 percent cotton and 22 percent polyester. The garment has two front pockets, a zippered front fly with a button at the waistband, hemmed leg openings, and two rear pockets, one with a button closure. Style 152-339-212 is a boys’ woven pant made from 100 percent cotton. The garment has two front pockets, a zippered front fly with a button at the waistband, hemmed leg openings, and two rear pockets, both with button closures. Style 200-236-230 is a man’s woven short made from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester. The garment has two front pockets, a zippered front fly with a button at the waistband, hemmed leg openings, and two rear pockets, one with a flap and button closure. The applicable subheading for style 115-126-235 will be 6203.42.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, blue denim. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 152-339-212 will be 6203.42.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, boys’, other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 200-236-230 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 110-851-266 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem. Styles 115-126-235, 152-339-212 and 200-236-230 fall within textile category designation 347. Style 110-851-266 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division