NY I85004 September 12, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 I85004 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Ms. Renee L. Hoem Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland, Oregon 97229 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Taiwan or China. Dear Ms. Hoem: In your letter dated August 8, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style SL9118 is a lined and insulated gauntlet glove. With the exception of the palmside fingers which are made of leather, the balance of the outershell is constructed of a woven polyester fabric. The glove features an overlaid leather palm patch which extends across the thumb, pre-curved fingers, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, “Columbia Sportswear Company” embroidered across the backside knuckle area, a fleece cuff which is sewn at the gauntlet hem, sidewalls and fourchettes. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division