NY I85000 September 12, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I85000 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Min Hong Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza. Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Hong: In your letter dated August 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style S31603 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent cashmere, jersey knit fabric that measures 17 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style S31603 features a self-fabric spread collar; a partial front opening with a six button placket; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style S31603 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent valorem. Style S31603 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division