NY I84982 September 12, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I84982 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9024 Ms. Fariba Jalili C. F. L. Enterprise Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 4010 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit sweater from China. Dear Ms. Jalili: In your letter dated August 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 21S1772 is a men’s sweater constructed from 57 percent linen, 30 percent nylon, 13 percent cotton, rib knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 21S1772 has a rib knit crew neckline; a four button placket on the left shoulder extending from the neckline to the armhole seam; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 21S1772 will be 6110.90.9024, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for men or boys: other: other: other. The rate of duty is 6 per cent ad valorem. Style 21S1772 falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparelcategories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division