NY I84977 August 22, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I84977 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066 Ms. Terry Mucci The J. Jill Group Company 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from China, Hong Kong and Macau Dear Ms. Mucci: In your letter dated August 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 31-8026 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 60 percent lyocell and 40 percent cotton woven fabric. The jumper features a bib front with three pockets, one with a snap closure, partial side openings secured by two buttons, two front slash pockets, a back vent and shoulder straps that extend from the back and fasten onto the bib front. The applicable subheading for style 31-8026 will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jumpers: other. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Style 31-8026 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong and Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division