NY I84972 September 5, 2002 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 I84972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1020; 6103. 43.1520; 6105.10.0010; 6105.20.2010; 6110.20.2065 Mr. Stanley Rubin Affinity Sleepwear Group LLC 15 Weston Road Westport, CT 06880 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit lounge pants, pullovers and shirts from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Rubin: In your letter dated August 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 1101 consists of a pair of men’s lounge pants and a pullover top that are constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The pants feature a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawstring; quarter side pockets; a one button fly front; an embroidered logo on the upper portion of the left leg; and hemmed legs. The pullover top features a rib knit, crossover V- neckline; long sleeves with reverse hems; an embroidered logo on the left chest; and a reverse hemmed bottom with a curved tail. Style 1102 consists of a pair of men’s lounge pants and a shirt that are constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit, jersey fabric that measures 13 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 15 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The pants feature a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawstring; side seam pockets; a one button fly front; an embroidered logo on the upper portion of the left leg; and hemmed legs. The shirt features a self-fabric Henley neckline; a partial front opening with three button closures; an embroidered logo on the left chest; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a half-moon at the rear neckline; a woven fabric label in the left side seam; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. Style 1105 consists of a pair of men’s lounge pants and a shirt that are constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 19 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The pants feature a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawstring; side seam pockets; a one button fly front; an embroidered logo on the upper portion of the left leg; a woven fabric label above the left side pocket; and hemmed legs. The shirt features a rib knit Henley neckline; a partial front opening with three button closures; an embroidered logo on the left chest; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a half-moon at the rear neckline; a woven fabric label sewn in the left side seam; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. Style 1106 consists of a pair of men’s lounge pants and a pullover top that are constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures 22 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The pants feature a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawstring; side seam pockets; a one button fly front; an embroidered logo on the upper portion of the left leg; a woven fabric label above the left side pocket; and hemmed legs. The pullover top features a rib knit crew neckline; an embroidered logo on the left chest; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a half-moon at the rear neckline; a woven fabric label in the left side seam; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. Style 1110 consists of a pair of men’s lounge pants and a pullover top that are constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 6 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The pants feature a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawstring; side seam pockets; a one button fly front; an embroidered logo on the upper portion of the left leg; a woven fabric label above the left side seam pocket; and hemmed legs. The pullover top features a rib knit Henley neckline; a partial front opening with three button closures; an embroidered logo on the left chest; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a half-moon at the rear neckline; a woven fabric label sewn into the lower left side seam; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for the pants of Styles 1101, 1105, 1106 and 1110 will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, … knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers and breeches … men’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants of Style 1102 will be 6103.43.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, … knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers:… other: trousers and breeches: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shirt of Style 1105 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shirt of Style 1102 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 32.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pullovers of Styles 1101, 1106 and 1110 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. The pants of Styles 1101, 1105, 1106 and 1110 fall within textile category designation 347. The pants of Style 1102 fall within textile category designation 647. The shirts and pullovers of Styles 1101, 1105, 1106 and 1110 fall within textile category designation 338. The shirt of Style 1102 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division