NY I84970 September 4, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I84970 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated August 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Styles 5296 and CF96 are men’s pullover garments constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Styles 5296 and CF96 are imported in white only and feature a rib knit crew neckline; long, loose fitting sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garments will be imported in sizes Small through 3XL. Styles 5298 and CF98 are men’s pullover garments constructed from finely knit jersey fabric that measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The fiber content of Styles 5298 and CF98 will be 100 percent cotton in dark colors and 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester in light steel gray. Styles 5298 and CF98 feature a rib knit crew neckline; long, loose fitting sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garments will be imported in sizes Small through 3XL. The applicable subheading for Styles 5296, 5298, CF96 and CF98 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Styles 5296, 5298, CF96 and CF98 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division