NY I84961 August 13, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I84961 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2071; 6204.62.4040 Charles Spoto Alba Wheels Up International, Inc. 150-30 132 Avenue Suite 208 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wear from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter dated August 9, 2002, written on behalf of Update Clothing, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Styles 401A and 401B, manufactured from denim of 100% cotton, embroidered with flowers, submitted in size 3T, are a jacket and a pair of trousers, respectively. Characteristics of the waist-length, unlined jacket include cuffed, long sleeves, a shirt-type collar, and a full-front, buttoned opening; and of the flared trousers include a fly-front, zippered opening above which the waistband buttons together, an open pocket below the waistband at each side of the front, belt loops, and adjustable, self-fabric suspenders, which are sewn into the back of the waistband and which fasten to the inside of the front of the waistband by means of buttons. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2071, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles…, other than those of heading 6204, of cotton, other, other, other, other, girls’; and for the trousers will be 6204.62.4040, which provides for …girls’…trousers…, of cotton, other, other, other, trousers…, girls’, blue denim, other. The duty rates will be 9 and 16.8 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335 and the trousers within 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division