NY I84941 August 20, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I84941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0507, 9403.80.6080 Christy Miller Customs Specialist NIKE, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of Golf cooler Bags and Golf Range Bags from China Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated August 6th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are identified as Style #BA0339, the “Golf Cooler Bag” and Style #BA0340, the “Golf Range Bag”. Constructed of nylon and polyurethane, the cooler bag measures approximately 25”H x 12”W x 12”D. The bag features a rigid main compartment with an insulated lining , three zippered exterior accessory pockets, and a round zippered lid. It can be carried by a solid plastic handle or a padded, detachable nylon web strap. The applicable subheading for the Cooler Bag will be 4202.92.0507, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for insulated food or beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The Golf Range Bag (#BA0340) is designed to hold golf balls at the driving range. It is cylindrical in shape and similar to a floor standing umbrella stand. It measures approximately 19”H x 11 ½”W. It has an open top and features a zippered exterior pocket on one side and a handle on the other. It is constructed of nylon and polyurethane. The applicable subheading for the “Golf Range Bag”, will be 9403.80.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for furniture and parts thereof: furniture of other materials…other. The rate of duty will be Free. Both samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division