NY I84921 September 5, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I84921 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Al Stone Turck, Inc. 5000 Fernbrook Lane North Plymouth, MN 55446 RE: The tariff classification of sensors, automation control devices and accessories from Germany and Switzerland Dear Mr. Stone: In your letter dated June 13, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the sensors are solid state devices that detect foreign objects/materials that should not be present. The inductive proximity type senses metal objects, the capacitive type senses non-metal objects, and the ultrasonic type senses transparent objects. Once the sensing process takes place, a signal is sent to a programmable logic controller. The applicable subheading for the sensors will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The duty rate will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry concerning the automation control devices and the sensor accessories must be limited to five items. You may wish to consider resubmission of your request once you have decided which items are to be included. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division