NY I84916 August 21, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I84916 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.6020 Ms. Lucia Buckman Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a throw from China. Dear Ms. Buckman: In your letter dated August 5, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as style # TM157B, is a woven throw. The throw is made from 80 percent rayon and 20 percent acrylic chenille. The sample throw measures 50 x 60 inches. Two edges are finished with a 6 inch knotted fringe. The instant throw is a solid color. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.99.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other: of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. The throw falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division