NY I84850 August 28, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I84850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9050 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of hydraulic fluid power pump parts from Germany. Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated August 1, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Sauer-Danfoss (USA). The articles in question are identified as “internal hydraulic fluid transfer tubes’, part numbers 8800939 and 8800938. The tubes are of steel and used as conduits within hydraulic power pumps to transfer hydraulic fluid to filter assemblies. Descriptive information, a technical drawing and samples were submitted. The applicable subheading for the transfer tube will be 8413.91.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of hydraulic fluid power pumps. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division