NY I84815 August 12, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I84815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889; 3924.90.5500 Mr. Frank Prackler Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc. 181 South Franklin Ave., Suite 218 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a dress bag, under bed bag, storage bag, suit bag, an overdoor organizer, and shoe organizer, all from China. Dear Mr. Prackler: In your letter dated July 29, 2002, on behalf of EZ DO Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a dress bag, item number 46035; under bed bag, item number 43015; shoe bag, item number 43095; storage bag, item number 43135; suit bag, item number 46115; overdoor organizer, item number 46098; shoe organizer, item number 46075. Item number 46035 is designed to hang in a closet on a pole. It is made of nonwoven textile fabric and measures 54”in length x 17” in width x 20” deep. It features a full-length zipper closure down the center. It is constructed such that it has three holes, each reinforced with a metal ring, onto the top to enable a metal frame with metal hooks to hang the article in a closet. The metal frame is packaged with the article. Item number 43015 is made of nonwoven fabric panels and plastic sheeting material. The sides and bottom are made of nonwoven fabric panels and the top is constructed of plastic sheeting material. The bag has a zipper closure. It measures 42” L x 18” W x 6’ D. Item number 43095 is an accordion style shoe bag made of man-made nonwoven textile fabric with ten tiers for shoes. It is designed with hook-and-loop fastener to fit onto a pole in a closet. Item number 43135 is constructed of nonwoven fabric panels and plastic sheeting material. The sides and bottom are made of nonwoven fabric panels and the top is constructed of plastic sheeting material. The bag features a zipper closure. It measures 30” L x 17 ½” W x 16” D. Item number 46115 is made of a nonwoven fabric panel and a plastic sheeting material. The back is constructed of a nonwoven fabric panel and the front is made of plastic sheeting material with a zipper closure down the center. The suit bag has a small opening at the top to permit the carrying of garments hung on hangers. It measures 38” L x 24” W x 3” D. Item number 46098 is made of a nonwoven fabric panel with 22 pockets on one side. The pockets are constructed of clear plastic material. The top is designed with grommets to allow for hanging. It measures 62½” L x 23” W. Item number 46075 is constructed of a nonwoven fabric panel with plastic sheeting material pockets covering both back and front of the panel. The top features a hook for hanging the article on a rod in a closet. It is designed to hold 20 pairs of shoes. It measures 60” L x 13” W. The applicable subheading for item numbers 46035, 43095, 43015, 43135, 46115 and 46098 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item number 46075 will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides for . . . other household articles . . . Of plastics: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division