PD I84791 August 12, 2002 CLA-2-71:S:N:N:D06:PF CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Charles G. Hartill Capitol Transportation 147-217 175th St. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a metal and leather bracelet, a product of Turkey and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Hartill: In your letter dated August 1, 2002 you requested a ruling. Your submitted sample is a braided leather band about 7/16” wide, to one end of which a charm is attached via a metal ring. The charm has a stylized outline of a ballerina and the reverse side shows six attributes of the ballerina in text, spelling out the word DREAMS, vertically. The other end is the two laces which are unbraided for approx. 4”. This may be affixed to the loop end of the braid where the charm is, forming a bracelet. You state it is valued at a first cost of US$2.85. The applicable subheading for these items, will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). This subheading provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other . . .”. The rate of duty will be 11%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Christopher Perry Area Port Director Champlain, NY