NY I84784 August 7, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I84784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Kerry L. Brode MGA Entertainment 16730 Schoenborn Street North Hills, CA 91343-6122 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s handbag with decorations from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brode: In your letter dated July 25, 2002, on behalf of ABC Traders, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a child’s handbag with decorations. The submitted sample consists of a child’s handbag with attached purse and assorted decorations. It is identified as style #261131, the “Bratz Far Out Fashion Tote Activity Kit”. The handbag is wholly manufactured of man-made fiber textile materials. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 261131 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division