NY I84757 August 19, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 I84757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000 Mr. Ron Reuben Technical advisor Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Services 5510 W. 102 ND Street Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a “VelociRaptor” from Taiwan Dear Mr. Reuben: In your letter dated July 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Symantec Corporation of Cupertino, California. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Network Gateway Security Appliance called a “VelociRaptor”. This device is a computer network firewall and virtual private network (VPN) security appliance. This device integrates an Internet gateway for a private network and monitors traffic and reacts to both content and intrusion. It uses an encryption standard, which provides a monitoring feature that balances traffic loads and accumulates and exports data for management reports. There are three models (Models 1100, 1200, and 1300) which are similar in most functions and differ only in the speeds that they offer (20 Mbps to 800 Mbps) as well as network sizes (from 100 to 2000 nodes). The applicable subheading for the Network Gateway Security Appliance will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems…Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M.Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division