NY I84742 August 8, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 I84742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.8536 Mr. K. W. Leung Bosville Ltd. (Hong Kong) Lai Ming Building, Room 202 217-223 Tung Choi Street Mongkok, Kowloon, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of an embroidered quilt from China. Dear Mr. Leung: In your letter received by this office on July 30, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted three photographs of an item referred to as the “Allover Floral Embroidery Quilt.” The face side of the quilt is made from a 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The back panel is made from a 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The linen/cotton face fabric features a chainstitch embroidered floral design. The quilt is stuffed with a cotton batting. Quilt stitching extends through all three layers. The quilt will be imported in queen and king sizes. The applicable subheading for the embroidered quilt will be 9404.90.8536, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: other: other: quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles… with outer shell of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 13.1 percent ad valorem. The quilt falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division