NY I84741 August 12, 2002 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:2:233 I84741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Ms. Kelly M. Smith Marx-Saunders Gallery, Ltd. 230 West Superior Chicago, IL 60610 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from Denmark. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated July 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures created by Lene Bodker. Born in Denmark in 1958, Lene Bodker has been working with glass for approximately 12 years, although her field of art was originally working in clay. She has studied at The Sunderland Poyutecknik, School of Art & Design and at The School of Arts and Crafts, both in Denmark. In addition, she was an assistant at the Snogebaek Glassstudio, Bomholm and a teacher at three prestigious art colleges in Denmark. Based on the submitted biography, Ms. Bodker’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout Europe. She is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Lene Bodker will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division