NY I84724 August 19, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 I84724 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.6600 Mr. George R. Tuttle Law Offices George R. Tuttle Three Embarcadero Center Suite 1160 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of Individual Components of RBNi 8200 (an optical communications system) from Australia Dear Mr. Tuttle: In your letter dated July 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Redfern Broadband Networks, Inc. (“RBN”) of Wilmington, Delaware. The merchandise is described in your letter as three individual components of the RBNi 8200 Optical Communications System. The three components are the Network Interface Module (“NIM”), Tributary Interface Module (“TIM”), and the Enclosure or Housing. These three items together create the RBNi 8200 optical communications networking system, which is sold to communications network carriers and service providers. The NIM is a module housed in a metal case with various connectors used to provide optical and electrical communications interfaces, management interfaces and power interfaces, and LEDs used to provide visual status indications. The NIM has a heatsink at the rear of the module for heat dissipation. The NIM contains three printed circuit board subassemblies, and one CWDM subassembly. The TIM is a module housed in a metal case with connectors used to provide optical and electrical communications interfaces, and LEDs used to provide visual status indications. The TIM contains two printed circuit board subassemblies. The Enclosure or Housing is the chassis used to house NIMs and TIMs. The Enclosure is used to mount the RBNi 8200 system (or node) within a rack, or as a standalone unit. The Enclosure consists of metalwork, and a printed circuit board subassembly providing the system’s backplane. At the rear of the Enclosure, there is a heat sink for heat dissipation, and power and earthing connectors. The applicable subheading for the Network Interface Module (“NIM”), Tributary Interface Module (“TIM”), and the Enclosure or Housing, will be 8517.90.6600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, …. videophones; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: For telegraphic apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division