NY I84712 July 31, 2002 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 I84712 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.6600 Mr. David E. Thompson Account Manager GHY USA Inc. 572 South Fifth Street Pembina, N.D. 58271 RE: The tariff classification of color cards from Canada Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated July 12, 2002, on behalf of your client, Duha Color Services, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be returned, as requested. The sample is a color card, consisting of an irregularly shaped piece of paper, coated with mylar. (The sample measures about 8 ½” x 7 3/8”, with a protuberant tab on one short edge, measuring 1/2" x 1 ¾”.) The mylar covered surface is red in color, and the sheet is printed with the numeral “72” and the words “InfraRed”, “Infrarouge” and “Escalade”. The tab is printed with the numeral “72”. Cards like the sample are used in stores at point of sale displays for paints, indicating the different colors of paint available. The applicable subheading for the color card described will be 4823.90.6600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other paper, cut to size or shape: Other (than certain specified kinds):Of coated paper or paperboard: Other (than certain specified articles). The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division