NY I84702 July 30, 2002 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:237 I84702 CATCATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3214.10.0010 Ms. Brenda Rodriguez 14228 S.W. 17th Street Miami, Florida 33175 RE: The Tariff classification of Polyfix polyurethane based foam from Turkey. Dear Ms. Rodriguez: In your letter dated July 18, 2002, on behalf of Murat Kiroglu, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Polyfix foam is described as a moisture curing polyurethane based filler that adheres to all building materials except polyethylene, Teflon, silicone, oils and greases. Polyfix will be imported in 300, 500 and 750 ml. size aerosol containers. Uses include fixing and insulation of door and window frames; filling large cracks, holes, joints and openings; insulation of pipes and installation of electrical wiring. The applicable subheading for the Polyfix polyurethane based foam will be 3214.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for caulking compounds. The rate of duty is 3.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3214.10.0010, HTSUS, which are products of Turkey may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone (202) 554-1404. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division